Paul Smith's College Snowshoe Team Again Wins International Snowshoe Championships in Longueuil, Quebec

2019 International Snowshoe Championships

Longueuil, Quebec

26 January 2019

 

Paul Smith's College Race Results

 

Fifteen members of the Paul Smith's College snowshoe team took part in the 112th edition of the International Snowshoe Championships held in Longueuil, Quebec this past weekend and returned with their twelfth consecutive championship team win. 

 

Many of the local collegiate runners ran 7 – 9 events through the day, beginning with the race walk.  The men cover an 8K (just under five miles) while the women perform a 1,500 meter race walk.  Matt Frye (JR) and Lauren Brieant (grad) had the top overall times of the day in the walk, with Frye completing the 8K event in 44 minutes 33 seconds.  Brieant won the 1.5K walk in 9:43, followed by Margret Montag (SO) in 9:52.

 

Paul Smith's won all three 400 meter relays, with Margret Montag, Nicholas Ferrara, Lenore Marcuson and Cody Sears teaming to win the mixed relay in 1:02.  Margret Montag, Kayleen Snyder, Lauren Brieant, and Julie Capito won the women's relay in 1:09, while Thomas Firkins, Jack Virbickas, James Neary and Cody Sears won the men's relay in 52:00.  Paul Smith's College also placed second in the men's relay with Isaac Leach, Patrick Mullen Mechtly, Matthew Frye and Griffin Williams collaborating to finish in 54:00.

 

Lauren Brieant took home the honors as the top Senior Woman Athlete of the Day, and through her consistent performances throughout the day, she also was crowned the top Female Athlete of the Day, and overall athlete of the International Championships.

 

Matt Frye again won the Senior Men's title, and Men's Athlete of the Day, while Margret Montag won the Junior Women's title for the second year in a row.  First year competitor Griffin Williams (SO) won the Junior Men's Title.

 

The convention is an annual tradition, bringing back the French Canadian roots of the logging industry from the communities based in Quebec, Ontario and Northern New England.  Decades ago, several dozen snowshoe clubs would rendezvous for the annual convention, traveling by train to the destination and celebrate their rich culture of music, dancing, and snowshoeing in this mid-winter festival.  There would be thousands attending the annual convention, sharing memories, traditions, and enjoying the races and festivities.  Sadly, the traditions are dying and these fraternal clubs are no longer attracting members to their organizations.

 

Next up for the Paul Smith's College snowshoe team is both the Empire State Games snowshoe races at the Paul Smith's College campus on Saturday, February 2nd. 

 

Saranac Lake and Paul Smith's VIC will be hosting the 2019 Adirondack Snowshoe Festival on February 23rd and 24th.   

 

Paul Smith's College team host the Empire State Games snowshoe races on Saturday, with the 100, 400 and 800 meter sprints at the soccer field in the morning, and then the 5K at the College's VIC in the afternoon.  Racing will begin at 10AM at the soccer field, and the 5K will commence at 2 PM.

 

Jim Tucker, Athletic Director and Snowshoe Team Coach

 

The following is the complete Paul Smith's College results

Strider Logo

8Km Walk ~ Men

Senior Men

  1. Matthew Frye                          44:33
  2. Isaac Leach                             49:18
  3. Patrick Mullen Mechtly          50:24
  4. Thomas Firkiins                      55:26
  5. Cody Sears                              57:42
  6. James Neary                           58:10

 

Junior Men

  1. Griffin Williams                     52:10
  1. Nicholas Ferrara                     55:26
  2. Jack Virbickas                        57:46

 

 

1,500 Meter Walk ~ Women

 

Senior Women

  1. Lauren Brieant                          9:43
  2. Kayleen Snyder                      10:16
  3. Lenore Marcuson                    10:18

 

Junior Women

  1. Margret Montag                        9:52
  2. Julie Capito                             10:14

 

400 Meter Mixed Relay

  1. Margret Montag          Paul Smith's College                          1:02            (1st Place)
  2. Nicholas Ferrara         Paul Smith's College
  3. Lenore Marcuson        Paul Smith's College
  4. Cody Sears                  Paul Smith's College

 

Presidents Walk

  1. Henry Major                           Les Actifs
  2. Jim Tucker                              Paul Smith's College
  3. Michel Martin                         Le Marquette

 

400 Meter Women's Relay

  1. Margret Montag                      Paul Smith's College              1:09                        (1st Place)
  2. Lauren Brieant                        Paul Smith's College
  3. Kayleen Sndyer                      Paul Smith's College
  4. Julie Capito                             Paul Smith's College

 

400 Meter Men's Relay

  1. Thomas Firkins                        Paul Smith's College                 :52             (1st Place)
  2. Jack Virbickas                         Paul Smith's College
  3. James Neary                             Paul Smith's College
  4. Cody Sears                               Paul Smith's College
  5. Isaac Leach                             Paul Smith's College                 :54                        (2nd Place)
  6. Patrick Mullen Mechtly          Paul Smith's College
  7. Matthew Frye                          Paul Smith's College
  8. Griffin Williams                     Paul Smith's College 

 

50 Meters ~ Women

Junior A (age 15 – 19)

  1. Margret Montag                      Paul Smith's College              10.00
  2. Julie Capitio                            Paul Smith's College              12.00

 

Senior Women

  1. Kayleen Snyder                      Paul Smith's College              10:00
  2. Lauren Brieant                        Paul Smith's College              10.3
  3. Lenore Marcuson                    Paul Smith's College              12.0

 

800 Meters – Men (open event)

  1. Nicholas Ferrara                     Paul Smith's College              2:16
  2. Matthew Frye                          Paul Smith's College              2:20
  3. Isaac Leach                             Paul Smith's College              2:24
  4. Patrick Mullen Mechtly          Paul Smith's College              2:29
  5. Griffin Williams                     Paul Smith's College              2:35
  6. Jack Virbickas                         Paul Smith's College              2:44
  7. Thomas Firkins                       Paul Smith's College              2:50
  8. Cody Sears                              Paul Smith's College              2:55

 

800 Meters – Women (open event)

  1. Margret Montag                      Paul Smith's College              3:14
  2. Lauren Brienat                        Paul Smith's College              3:30
  3. Kayleen Snyder                      Paul Smith's College              3:52
  4. Julie Capito                             Paul Smith's College              4:03

 

100 Meters – Junior Men

  1. Nicholas Ferrara                     Paul Smith's College              16:00
  2. Jack Virbickas                         Paul Smith's College              17.00

 

100 Meters – Senior Men

  1. Thomas Firkins                       Paul Smith's College              16.54
  2. Matthew Frye                          Paul Smith's College              16.57
  3. Cody Sears                              Paul Smith's College              17.07
  4. James Neary                           Paul Smith's College              18.10
  5. Isaac Leach                             Paul Smith's College              18.50
  6. Meters – Junior Women
  7. Margret Montag                      Paul Smith's College              23.00

3.   Julie Capito                             Paul Smith's  College             31.00

 

100 Meters – Senior Women

  1. Lauren Brieant                        Paul Smith's College              23.00
  2. Lenore Marcuson                    Paul Smith's College              26.00
  3. Kayleen Snyder                      Paul Smith's College              27.00

 

1,500 Meters – Men (open event)

  1. Matthew Frye                         Paul Smith's College              5:21
  2. Isaac Leach                             Paul Smith's College              5:22           
  3. Griffin Williams                     Paul Smith's College              5:26
  4. Patrick Mullen Mechtly          Paul Smith's College              5:53
  5. Jack Virbickas                        Paul Smith's College              6:02
  6. Nicholas Ferrara                     Paul Smith's College              6:07
  7. Cody Sears                              Paul Smith's College              7:20

 

1,500 Meters – Women (open event)

  1. Margret Montag                      Paul Smith's College                7:42
  2. Lauren Brieant                        Paul Smith's College                8:22
  3. Lenore Marcuson                    Paul Smith's College              10:47

Julie Capito                             Paul Smith's College              10:47

Kayleen Snyder                      Paul Smith's College              10:47

 

200 Meters – Junior Men

  1. Griffin Williams                     Paul Smith's College              23:00
  2. Nicholas Ferrara                     Paul Smith's College              24.00
  3. Jack Virbickas                         Paul Smith's College              26.00

 

200 Meters – Senior Men

  1. Matt Frye                                Paul Smith's College              24.00
  2. Thomas Firkins                       Paul Smith's College              25.00
  3. Patrick Mullen Mechtly          Paul Smith's College              26.00
  4. James Neary                           Paul Smith's College              27.00

Isaac Leach                             Paul Smith's College              27.00

6.   Cody Sears                              Paul Smith's College              31.00

 

200 Meters – Junior Women

  1. Margret Montag                      Paul Smith's College              30.00

3.   Julie Capito                             Paul Smith's College              40.00

 

200 Meters – Senior Women

  1. Lauren Brieant                        Paul Smith's College              35.00
  2. Kayleen Snyder                      Paul Smith's College              38.00

3.   Lenore Marcuson                    Paul Smith's College              40.0

 

400 Meters – Junior Men

  1. Griffin Williams                     Paul Smith's College              1:00
  2. Nicholas Ferrara                     Paul Smith's College              1:08
  3. Jack Virbickas                        Paul Smith's College              1:16

 

400 Meters – Senior Men

  1. Matthew Frye                          Paul Smith's College              1:06
  2. Isaac Leach                             Paul Smith's College              1:10
  3. Patrick Mullen Mechtly          Paul Smith's College              1:12
  4. Cody Sears                              Paul Smith's College              1:18

 

400 Meters – Women (Open Event)

  1. Margret Montag                      Paul Smith's College              1:23

2.   Lauren Brieant                        Paul Smith's College              1:35

3.   Lenore Marcuson                    Paul Smith's College              1:55

 

3,000 Meters – Men (Open Event)

  1. Isaac Leach                             Paul Smith's College              12:30
  2. Jack Virbickas                         Paul Smith's College              12:41
  3. James Neary                           Paul Smith's College              13:19